Past Presidents

1938 - Dr. Eugene S. Groseclose

1938 - Royston Jester, III

1939 - Dr. W. Clyde Adkinson

1939 - Judge Joseph V. Gorman

1940 - Dr. C. H. Patterson

1940 - Lunsford L. Loving

1941 - R. Frank Duncum

1941 - William F. S. Gresham

1942 - Duncan C. Kennedy, Jr.

1943 - Charles W. Pryor

1944 - M. Leonard Glover

1945 - George D. Capito

1946 - Edward B. Blankinship

1947 - Garland L. Page

1948 - Dr. Holcomb H. Hurt

1949 - William S. Musselman

1950 - Edward C. Spencer

1951 - William L. Burton

1952 - Leonard S. Bradley

1953 - Arthur E. Stump, Jr.

1954 - E. Joe Howerton

1955 - A. Cliff Larsen

1956 - Clifford R. Hollingsworth

1957 - Fred J. Saunders, Jr.

1958 - Allen W. Harvey

1959 - M. William Reynolds

1960 - John A. Gleason

1961 - Reginald S. Berry

1962 - Arthur Meidling, Jr.

1963 - J. Edward Diuguid

1964 - Dr. Bernard Baines

1965 - Joseph M. Burnett, Jr.

1966/67 - J. Roger Thornhill

1967/68 - Mervin C. Lonergan

1968/69 - Claude T. Fraley

1969/70 - George M. Tweedy

1970/71 - Cornelius E. Rosenberger

1971/72 - Jack C. Basham

1972/73 - Harold W. Dumas

1973/74 - Edward T. Pettigrew, Jr.

1974/75 - Terrell D. Moseley

1975/76 - Johnnie E. Merritt

1976/77 - Fred H. Norvelle

1977/78 - John H. Krebs

1978/79 - Fred R. Fralick

1979/80 - Ralph E. Frank

1980/81 - William R. Smith, III

1981/82 - Frederick D. Fraley

1982/83 - Lowell H. Terry

1983/84 - A. G. Jefferson, Jr.

1984/85 - David P. Clemenson

1985/86 - John S. Williams

1986/87 - Ralph W. Parsons

1987/88 - Herbert M. Figg, Jr.

1988/89 - Glenn D. Flint

1989/90 - Claude W. Carmack

1990/91 - Richard E. Braumiller

1991/92 - George D. Ferguson, Jr.

1992/93 - L. Edward Tomlinson

1993/94 - Cecil L. Puckett

1994/95 - Richard W. Couch, Jr.

1995/96 - John A. Bolton

1996/97 - Joseph F. Ellmer

1997/98 - Robert K. Kennedy

1998/00 - H. Leon Thomas

2000/02 - Barbara W. Couch

2002/03 - Paul Whitten

2003/05 - Gene D. Gallagher

2005/06 - Edward F. Sulzbach

2006/07 - Michael B. Spencer

2007/08 - Lawrence V. Bryant

2008/09 - Brandon Zuidema

2009/11 - David Burch

2011/12 - Jerry Edwards

2012/13 - Mike Staley

2013/15 - Lynne Creasy

2015/16 - Barry Stephens

2017/18 - Ben Copeland


Past Book of
Golden Deeds
Award Recipients

1970 - Howard "Happy" V. Lee

1971 - W. Lawson Driscill

1972 - Dr. B. Bain*

1973 - Rev. James Ray Bock*

1974 - Nancy L. Ford

1975 - L. H. McCue, Jr.

1976 - William "Bill" Dudley

1977 - John A. Gleason*

1978 - Dr. John Suttenfield

1979 - Dr. Robert Morrison

1980 - Clarice Mitchell

1981 - Jimmie "Coach" Bryant

1982 - A. G. "Jeff" Jefferson, Jr.

1983 - W.T. "Bill" Hadden, Jr.

1984 - Rev. Paul Blevins

1985 - Dr. Johnnie Mertitt*

1986 - William "Bill" Vaughn

1987 - Walter G. Mason

1988 - George Nelsie Huffman

1989 - Dr. Jerry M. Newbold, Jr.

1990 - Ralph Frank

1991 - Phyllis Gay

1992 - Agnes Rowbotham

1993 - Josephine Holt

1994 - Myrtle Patterson

1995 - Vince "Coach" Bradford

1996 - Mary Louise Habel

1997 - Gene D. Gallagher*

1998 - W. Calvin Falwell

1999 - Roland K. Peters

2000 - Lawrence W. "Sheriff" Simpson*

2001 - Amy O. Ray

2002 - Yuille "Skipper" Holt, Jr.

2003 - Cecil V. "Buddy" Martinette, Jr.*

2004 - Nathaniel X. Marshall

2005 - Dr. D. L. "Pete" Warren

2006 - Thomas J. Gerdy

2007 - Steve Bozeman

2008 - Bonnie Burley Crews*

2009 - Michael B. Spencer*

2010 - Eugene Wingfield*

2011 - Randy Smith

2012 - Gorden "Geep" Howell

2013 - David Harker

2014 - Aubrey Lee Barbour

2015 - Noreen Turyn

2016 - David Burch

2017 - Dr. Judy Goding


*Denotes Exchange Club Member